TV Tango Search

Search

|              FREE: Ask a TV Expert
   TelevisionCakeAd

Halloween on TV: 193 Halloween-Themed Movie Marathons, Episodes & Specials on TV

Abe Fried-Tanzer - October 15, 2009

Stop_sign_400x400

 

 

 

 

You found the list of Halloween programs for 2009. If you want to know what's on TV this year, check out our most recent list of Halloween on TV for October 2014.


 

 

 

 

 

 

Here's our list of monster movie marathons, eerie episodes and spooky specials for 2009.

 


October 16 (Friday)


October 17 (Saturday)


October 18 (Sunday)

  • FOX (8-8:30PM): The Simpsons, "Treehouse of Horror XX"
  • Fine Living (9-11PM): Inside Haunted Hollywood; Martha Stewart's Halloween: Bad Things, Good Things
  • HGTV (8-9PM): Halloween Block Party 
  • Syfy's 31 Days of Halloween (All Day Starting @ 9AM): Dog Soldiers; Children of the Corn IV: The Gathering; Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror; Children of the Corn 666: Isaac's Return; Children of the Corn: Revelations; The Dunwich Horror; Wolvesbayne; Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2




October 19 (Monday)


October 20 (Tuesday)

 

October 21 (Wednesday)

 

October 22 (Thursday)


October 23 (Friday)

 

October 24 (Saturday)
  • ABC Family's 13 Nights of Halloween (11:30AM-1AM): The Mask; The Addams Family; The Addams Family Values; Hocus Pocus; The Goonies; The Mask
  • AMC Fearfest (All Day): The Return of the Living Dead, Jack the Ripper; The Brain Eaters; The Fly; Dracula; Exorcist: The Beginning; Alien; Aliens; Alien3; Alien: Resurrection
  • Cartoon Network's Zombie Day (2-10PM): Frankenthumb; Johnny Test; Ed, Edd 'n Eddy; A Scooby-Doo Halloween; Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island; Courage the Cowardly Dog; The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy; 6een: Dude of the Living Dead; The Othersiders, "Camp Gilmore"
  • Disney (10-10:30AM): Imagination Movers, "A Monster Problem"
  • Disney XD: Phineas and Ferb, "One Good Scare Ought to Do It!"
  • Food Network (8-10PM): Halloween Sweets Unwrapped; Extreme Sweets
  • MTV (10PM-Midnight): My Super Psycho Sweet 16
  • Nick's Shriek Week (8-9:30PM): iCarly, "iScream on Halloween"; True Jackson, VP, "The Dance"; The Troop, "The Great Punkin"
  • Syfy's 31 Days of Halloween (All Day Starting @ 9AM): The Shaft; Ghost Voyage; Lake Dead; Timber Falls; Flu Bird Horror; Splinter; Ghost Town; Phantom Racer; Ghost Town; They Wait

 

October 25 (Sunday)

  • ABC Family's 13 Nights of Halloween (All Day Starting @ 10:30AM): Casper Meets Wendy; The Goonies; Charlie and the Chocolate Factory; Tim Burton's Corpse Bride; Edward Scissorhands; Beetlejuice
  • AMC Fearfest (1AM-10PM): Wolf; The Beast Must Die; The Frighteners; Raising Cain; Wolf; Alien3; Alien: Resurrection, The Shining
  • Animal Planet (7-8PM): Lost Tapes, "Werewolf"; Lost Tapes, "Vampire"
  • Animal Planet (9-11PM): Werewolves: The Dark Survivors
  • BBC America (All Day Starting @ 11:30AM): Being Human Halloween Marathon
  • Disney Channel (9-10:45PM): Halloweentown
  • Fine Living (8-10PM): We Live Here: In Fear; Martha Stewart's Halloween Special
  • Food Network (8-9PM): Food Network Challenge, "Horror Cakes"
  • History (7PM-8PM): The Haunted History of Halloween 
  • Syfy's 31 Days of Halloween (All Day Starting @ 10am): Kaw; An American Haunting; Stephen King's Rose Red (Parts 1-3); Stephen King's Desperation; Sometimes They Come Back Again; Sometimes They Come Back…For More; Stephen King's Riding the Bullet
  • TCM: Horror Galore! Meteor Night: The Blob; Die, Monster, Die!; Riders to the Stars


October 26 (Monday)

 

October 27 (Tuesday)
  • ABC (8-9PM): It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
  • ABC Family's 13 Nights of Halloween (8-10PM): The Haunted Mansion
  • AMC Fearfest (All Day): Thir13en Ghosts; Raising Cain; The Fly II, Frankenstein Meets the Space Monster; King Kong; Wolf; Raising Cain; Thir13en Ghosts; Halloween; Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers; Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • Cartoon Network (9:30-10PM): The OtherSiders, "Union Hotel"
  • Disney Channel (8-10PM): Halloweentown High
  • Fine Living (9-10PM): Haunted Homes Scare-a-Thon
  • History (8-9PM): Modern Marvel, "Halloween Tech"
  • History (10-11PM): Cities of the Underworld, "Dracula's Underground"
  • Syfy's 31 Days of Halloween (All Day Starting @ 9AM): Night of the Living Dead; I Am Omega; Return of the Living Dead: Necropolis; Return of the Living Dead: Rave to the Grave; House of the Dead 2; Joyride 2: Dead Ahead; The Deaths of Ian Stone; Borderland
  • Spike (10PM-Midnight): Scream 2009
  • Syndicated (check local listings): The Martha Stewart Show Halloween Pet-acular
  • TCM: Horror Galore! Psychic Powers: Poltergeist; The Power; The Haunting; Village of the Damned; Escape to Witch Mountain
  • Travel Channel (8-10PM): America Haunts 2; Halloween's Most Extreme



October 28 (Wednesday)

 

  • ABC (8-8:30PM): It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
  • ABC (10-11PM): Eastwick, "Bonfire and Betrayal"
  • ABC Family's 13 Nights of Halloween (8-10PM): Hocus Pocus
  • AMC Fearfest (All Day): Buffy the Vampire Slayer; The Frighteners, And Now The Screaming Starts!; Puppetmaster; The Return of the Living Dead; The Frighteners; Buffy the Vampire Slayer; Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers; Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers; House on Haunted Hill; Return to House on Haunted Hill; Exorcist: The Beginning
  • Cartoon Network (8-10PM): The Haunting Hour: Don't Think About It; The OtherSiders, "The Preston Castle"
  • Fine Living (8-10PM): Martha Stewart's Halloween: Bad Things, Good Things; Haunted Homes Scare-a-Thon
  • History (9-11PM): The Real Wolfman
  • NBC (8-8:30PM): Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space
  • Syfy's 31 Days of Halloween (All Day Starting @ 9AM): Chupacabra: Dark Seas; Abominable; Sasquatch Mountain; Never Cry Werewolf; Ogre; Legion of the Dead; Phantom Force
  • Travel Channel (8-9PM): America Haunts 3


October 29 (Thursday)

  • ABC (8-9PM): FlashForward, "Scary Monsters and Super Creeps"
  • ABC Family's 13 Nights of Halloween (7-9PM): Scooby-Doo
  • AMC Fearfest (All Day): House on Haunted Hill; Return to House on Haunted Hill; Blood of Dracula; The She-Creature; Sabretooth; Piñata: Survival Island; House on Haunted Hill; Return to House on Haunted Hill; End of Days; Thir13en Ghosts; Young Frankenstein; The Amityville Horror
  • Animal Planet (7-8PM): Lost Tapes, "Werewolf"; Lost Tapes, "Vampire"
  • BIO Channel (8-11AM): Bio Classics: Bram Stoker, Anne Rice, Stephen King
  • Cartoon Network (7-8PM): Scary Godmother Halloween Spooktakular
  • Cartoon Network (9:30-10PM): The OtherSiders, "The Preston Castle"
  • Fine Living (7-8PM): Emeril's Halloween Contest 
  • Fine Living (9-10PM): Haunted Homes Scare-a-Thon
  • History (4-6PM): Exorcism: Driving Out the Devil
  • NBC (8:30-9:30PM): Parks & Recreation, "Greg Pikitis"; The Office, "Koi Pond"
  • Syfy's 31 Days of Halloween (All Day Starting @ 9AM): Frankenstein Reborn; Skeleton Man; The Beast of Bray Road; Reign of the Gargoyles; Bone Eater; The Skeleton Key; Final Destination 2; Cursed; Leprechaun; Leprechaun 2; Monster in My Room; Inside the Closet
  • Travel Channel (5-9PM): America's Scariest Halloween Attractions 2; America's Scariest Halloween Attractions 3; America Haunts 4

 

October 30 (Friday)
  • ABC Family's 13 Nights of Halloween (8-10PM): Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
  • AMC Fearfest (All Day): House on Haunted Hill; Return to House on Haunted Hill; Blood of Dracula; The She-Creature; Sabretooth; Piñata: Survival Island; House on Haunted Hill; Return to House on Haunted Hill; End of Days; Thir13en Ghosts; Young Frankenstein; The Amityville Horror
  • BIO Channel (8AM-Midnight): Haunted Houses; More Haunted Houses: Tortured Souls and Restless Spirits; Mediums: We See Dead People; Biography: Witches; Ghostly Encounters
  • Cartoon Network (9-10PM): The OtherSiders, "Alcatraz"
  • CBS (11AM-Noon): The Price Is Right: 1st time ever that audience is dressed up for Halloween
  • CBS (8-10PM): Ghost Whisperer, "Head Over Heels; Medium, "Bite Me" (On Medium, the characters are inserted into Night of the Living Dead.)
  • Encore: Fear Fest (8PM-1:15AM): Final Destination; From Dusk Till Dawn; The Craft
  • Fox Movie Channel (All Day): Planet of the Apes
  • FX (3-6PM): Malcolm in the Middle, "Halloween Approximately" & "Halloween"; The Bernie Mac Show, "Night of Terror"; That '70s Show, "Halloween" & "Too Old to Trick or Treat, Too Young to Die"
  • FX (10-11PM): That '70s Show, "Halloween" & "Too Old to Trick or Treat, Too Young to Die"
  • Hallmark (8PM): Halloween on Ice
  • Science (8-9PM): Punkin Chunkin 2008
  • Syfy's 31 Days of Halloween (All Day Starting @ 8:30AM): Pumpkinhead: Blood Feud; Pumpkinhead: Ashes to Ashes; Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning; Ginger Snaps Unleashed; Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles; Final Destination 2
  • Syndicated (check local listings): The Martha Stewart Show Halloween Episode; The Wendy Williams Show Halloween Edition
  • TCM: Horror Galore! Boris Karloff Marathon: Behind the Mask; The Mask of Fu Manchu; The Ghoul; The Black Room; The Walking Dead; The Man They Could Not Hang; The Man With Nine Lives; Before I Hang; The Ape; The Devil Commands; Isle of the Dead
  • TCM: Horror Galore! Psychological Thrillers: Gaslight; Night Must Fall; Psycho
  • Travel Channel (8PM-3AM): Ghost Adventures Live
 

 

October 31 (Saturday)

  • ABC Family's 13 Nights of Halloween (All Day Starting @ 9AM): Scooby-Doo; Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed; Batman; Batman Returns; Batman Forever
  • AMC Fearfest (All Day): Thir13en Ghosts; Buffy the Vampire Slayer; Blood of the Vampire; Young Frankenstein; Buffy the Vampire Slayer; Halloween; Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers; Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers; Night of the Living Dead; Night of the Living Dead; Night of the Living Dead
  • BIO Channel (11AM-2PM): The Unexplained ("Speaking With the Dead," "Hauntings" & "Amityville: The Haunting")
  • BIO Channel (5:30PM-Midnight): Paranormal USA; My Ghost Story; My Ghost Story 2; Celebrity Ghost Stories marathon
  • Boomerang (7-11PM): Courage the Cowardly Dog mini-marathon
  • Bravo (10PM-4AM): 13 Scarier Movie Moments; Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth; Hannibal
  • Cartoon Network's Halloween Marathon (10AM-10PM): Ed, Edd n Eddy; The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy; Scooby-Doo! The Mystery Begins
  • Cinemax: Cinemax Halloween Stunt (All Day Starting @ 8AM): George Romero's Diary of the Dead; Halloween II; The Strangers; Army of Darkness; Jurassic Park; Death Becomes Her; The Happening; The Dark Knight; The Uninvited)
  • Comedy Central (3PM-1:15AM): Shaun of the Dead; Tenacious D in: The Pick of Destiny; Scary Movie; Scary Movie 3; Broken Lizard's Club Dread
  • Disney XD: Phineas and Ferb, "The Monster of Phineas-n-Ferbenstein"
  • E! (1-8PM): Young, Beautiful and Vanished: 15 Women: 15 Unthinkable Crimes; E! Investigates:  Last Days of Michael Jackson; 15 Unforgettable Hollywood Tragedies; 20 Most Horrifying Hollywood Murders
  • Encore: Fear Fest (1:15AM - 1:10AM): 30 Days of Night; Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon; Shocker; Tremors; Prom Night; Ghoulies II; P2; Mimic; Untraceable; Final Destination; Twilight Zone: The Movie; Carrie; Scream; Hellraiser
  • Fine Living: Scary Saturday (1-8PM): We Live Here: Fear!; Haunted Hollywood; Haunted Homes Scare-a-Thon ("Beacon Radio" & "The Beckwith Family" & "The White Horse Pub" & "The Outram Family" & "Munday Family")
  • Fine Living (11PM): Martha Stewart's Halloween Special: Bad Things, Good Things
  • Food Network (7-11PM): Ace of Cakes, "Ghouls, Ghosts and Chocolate" & "Stadium Games and Eating Brains"; Spooky Cake & Candy Cook-Off; Food Network Challenge, "Haunted Gingerbread Houses" & "Horror Cakes"
  • Fox Movie Channel (All Day): Planet of the Apes
  • FX: Halloween Fright Fest Movie Marathon:
  • Hallmark (7-11PM): The Good Witch & The Good Witch's Garden
  • ID (8PM-Midnight): A Haunting marathon
  • Logo: Fearce! (All Day Starting @ 6:30AM): Psycho Beach Party; You Belong To Me; The Click List: Best in Short Film: Horror Edition; The Hunger; Leeches; Mulholland Drive; In the Blood
  • MTV (1-3PM; 5PM-12:30AM): Idle Hands; Ulalume: Howling; My Super Psycho Sweet 16; Scream 3; Halloween: Resurrection
  • Sleuth (6AM-3AM): Hallowscream Movie Marathon: Joyride 2: Dead Ahead; Pitch Black; The Dark; Boogeyman 2; The Mummy
  • Starz (1:50PM): Starz Inside: ZombieMania
  • Syfy (9AM-4AM): Ghost Hunters Marathon 
  • TCM: Horror Galore! Halloween Marathon: The Woman in White; Dead of Night; The Haunting; The Abominable Snowman; Diary of a Madman; Martin Scorsese Presents: Val Lewton, The Man in the Shadows; Cat People; Curse of the Cat People; Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde; Murders in the Zoo; The Body Snatchers; Circus of Horrors; Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde; The Son of Dr. Jekyll, Mad Love
  • Travel Channel: scary, bizarre-themed shows
  • TV Land (9PM-2AM): The Cosby Show, "Halloween" & "Nightmare on Stigwood Avenue"; Roseanne, "BOO!" & "Trick or Treat" & "Trick Me Up, Trick Me Down" & "Halloween IV" & "Halloween V" & "Skeleton in the Closet" & "Halloween: The Final Chapter" & "Satan, Darling"


If we missed any Halloween TV events, just leave a comment and we'll add it to the list.


Abe Fried-Tanzer is a student at New York University majoring in cinema studies and journalism. He makes it his priority each year to see every Oscar-nominated film and watch every new television pilot, and writes reviews and awards predictions on his personal movie and TV blogs.