TV Tango Search

Search

|              FREE: Ask a TV Expert
   TelevisionCakeAd

2017 Primetime Emmy Nominations

Maj Canton - July 13, 2017

EmmyAnnounce_400x400

 
 

 

On Thursday, July 13, 2017 the Nominations for the 69th Emmy® Awards were announced by the Television Academy in a ceremony hosted by Television Academy Chairman and CEO Hayma Washington along with Anna Chlumsky from the HBO series Veep and Shemar Moore from CBS’ S.W.A.T. This year’s seven Drama Series nominees include programs distributed across broadcast, cable and digital platforms: BETTER CALL SAUL, THE CROWN, THE HANDMAID'S TALE, HOUSE OF CARDS, STRANGER THINGS, THIS IS US and WESTWORLD. Nominations were also spread over distribution platforms in the Outstanding Comedy Series category, with newcomer ATLANTA joined by the acclaimed BLACK-ISH, MASTER OF NONE, MODERN FAMILY, SILICON VALLEY, UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT and VEEP. SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE and WESTWORLD led the tally for the most nominations (22) in all categories, followed by STRANGER THINGS and FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN (18) and VEEP (17). Leading the nominations in totals by platform were HBO (110), Netflix (91) and NBC (60). The 69th Emmy Awards will telecast live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, Sunday, September 17 (8:00-11:00 PM ET/5:00-8:00 PM PT) on CBS. Stephen Colbert will serve as host. The Creative Arts Emmy Awards will air Saturday, September 16 at 8:00 PM ET/PT on FXX.

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
“Atlanta”
“Black-ish”
“Master of None”
“Modern Family”
“Silicon Valley”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
“Veep”


OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
“Better Call Saul”
“The Crown”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“House of Cards”
“Stranger Things”
“This Is Us”
“Westworld”


OUTSTANDING TV MOVIE
“Black Mirror: San Junipero”
“Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love”
“The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks”
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)”
“The Wizard Of Lies”


OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES
“Big Little Lies”
“Fargo”
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
“The Night Of”
“Genius”


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Anthony Hopkins (“Westworld”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)
Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)
Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”)
Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Viola Davis (“How to Get Away with Murder”)
Claire Foy (“The Crown”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)
Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE
Riz Ahmed (“The Night Of”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”)
Robert De Niro (“The Wizard of Lies”)
Ewan McGregor (“Fargo”)
Geoffrey Rush (“Genius”)
John Turturro (“The Night Of”)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE
Carrie Coon (“The Leftovers”)
Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Jessica Lange (“Feud”)
Susan Sarandon (“Feud”)
Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”)
Zach Galifianakis (“Baskets”)
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)
Tracee Ellis-Ross (“black-ish”)
Jane Fonda (“Grace and Frankie”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)
Allison Janney (“Mom”)
Ellie Kemper (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)


OUTSTANDING REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
“The Amazing Race”
“American Ninja Warrior”
“Project Runway”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”


OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
“Late Late Show With James Corden”
“Real Time With Bill Maher”


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
John Lithgow (“The Crown”)
Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)
Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)
Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)
David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)
Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)
Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ann Dowde (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Uzo Aduba (“Orange Is the New Black”)
Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)
Chrissy Metz (“This Is Us”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Vanessa Beyer (“Saturday Night Live”)
Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)
Judith Light (“Transparent”)
Katheryn Hahn (“Transparent”)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)
Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)
Ty Burrell (“Modern Family”)
Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
Tony Hale (“Veep”)
Matt Walsh (“Veep”)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE
Judy Davis, Feud: Bette and Joan
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette and Joan
Regina King, American Crime
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE
Bill Camp, The Night Of
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies
David Thewlis, Fargo
Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette and Joan
Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan
Brian Tyree Henry, This Is Us
Gerald McRaney, This Is Us
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Denis O’Hare, This Is Us
BD Wong, Mr. Robot

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black
Ann Dowd, The Leftovers
Shannon Purser, Stranger Things
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder
Alison Wright, The Americans


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Becky Ann Baker, Girls
Angela Bassett, Master of None
Carrie Fisher, Catastrophe
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
Wanda Sykes, Black-ish Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Riz Ahmed, Girls
Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live
Tom Hanks, Saturday Night Live
Hugh Laurie, Veep
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Saturday Night Live
Matthew Rhys, Girls



OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
“Billy On The Street”
“Documentary Now!”
“Drunk History”
“Portlandia”
“Saturday Night Live”
“Tracey Ullman’s Shows”


OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives”
“Fixer Upper”
“Lip Sync Battle”
“Shark Tank”
“Who Do You Think You Are”


OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
“Born This Way”
“Deadliest Catch”
“Gaycation With Ellen Page”
“Intervention”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”
“United Shades Of America: With W. Kamau Bell”

 

You can find nominees in the remaining categories here.